logo

 

 

PO Box 501, Capitola, CA 95010             begoniafestival@gmail.com

2016 Event Results

See the results of the 2016 Nautical Parade, Sand Sculpture Contest, Horseshoes Tournament, Fishing Derby, and the Row Boat Races!

Nautical Parade Sand Sculpture Competition
Grand Prize Winner and Best Showmanship:
Group: Casa Finkel
Name of Float: Inter-Galactic Begonia Explorer Mission - Mission 14.64
Charity for $1,000 donation: Four Paws to Love 
SECOND PLACE WINNER and Most Imaginative:
Group: Tola Travelers
Name of Float: Team 'Tola
Charity for $750 donation: Capitola Jr. Guards
THIRD PLACE WINNER: 
Group:   Hula Boola
Name of Float: Polynesia
Charity for $500 donation: Native Animal Rescue

SPECIAL RECOGNITION WINNERS:
Group: Friends of the Windmill House
Name of Float: Windmills of the World
Recognition: Best Historical
Group: Barry Swenson Builders
Name of Float: Around the World in 80 Days - It's a Small World
Recognition: Most Clever
Group: It's Wine Tyme
Name of Float: Gondolas of Venice
Recognition: Mayor's Choice
Group: Santa Cruz Koi
Name of Float: Fish Are Our Global Friends
Recognition: Best Zen
Group: Pacific Golf Centers
Name of Float: Golf More, Work Less
Recognition: Rookie Award
Grand Prize Winner:         
Name of Sculpture: Remember - It's a Small World
LARGE GROUPS:
FIRST PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Bowsers Made America Great Again
SECOND PLACE
Name of Sculpture: "Saand" Castle
SMALL GROUPS:
FIRST PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Capitola Billboard
SECOND PLACE
Name of Sculpture: We've Got the Whole World inm Our Hands
ONE CHILD, ONE ADULT:
FIRST PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Capitola Around the World
SECOND PLACE
Name of Sculpture: See You Later Alligator
9 TO 14 YEAR OLDS:
FIRST PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Begonia Mermaid
SECOND PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Bed
8 YEARS AND UNDER:
FIRST PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Emoji's Roxie and Lex
SECOND PLACE
Name of Sculpture: Candy Castle
Horse Shoe Tournament Rowboat Races
FIRST PLACE TEAM:
Name: Cheryl Reome                    From:  Las Cruces, NM
Name: Bevan Perry                       From:  Santa Cruz
SECOND PLACE TEAM:
Name: Matt Rando                        From:  San Jose
Name: Jon Scofield                       From: Corralitos
THIRD PLACE TEAM:
Name: Grant Trager (Age 9!)        From:  San Ramon
Name: Derek Murphee                   From:  Santa Cruz Mtns.
BUSTED SHOE AWARD:
Name: Joey Montiel                       From: 
Name: Tammy Trager                    From: San Ramon


Masters 36 and over
First Place Greg Tedesco From: Capitola - Time: 2:10 Coached by Jeanie Wolvers
Second Place Sam Abbey From: Capitola - Time: 2:22 Coached by Karen Hegerle
Third Place Debbie Logan From: Scotts Valley - Time: 2:24 Coached by Angella Abbey

Adults 18 - 35
First Place Sam Smith From: Capitola -- Time: 1:50 Coached by Elleana
Second Place Brigitla Tolgyesi From:Los Gatos - Time: 1:57 Coached by Gery Urban
Third Place Ricky Gonzalez From: Capitola - Time: 2:15 Coached by Maria Stalians

Juniors 12 -17
1st Place Mateo Livingstone From: Santa Cruz - Time: 2:03 Coached by Ava Livingstone
Second Place Jaylen Dang From: Aptos - Time: 2:51 Coached by Jeena Dang
Third Place Phoenix From: Santa Cruz - Time: 3:05 Coached by Anne

Youth 11 and under
First Place Blake From: Pleasanton - Time: 1:32
Coached by Landon
Second Place Ryan From: Mountain View - Time: 1:36 Coached by Xin
Third Place Roan Delamain From: Pleasanton - Time: 1:38 Coached by Quinn Delamain

Fishing Derby  
BIGGEST FISH (by weight) of the DERBY ALL AGES: Andre Robinson - Age 7 - From: Freedom


Toddler - 7 Years: Name: Kiernan Jacobs Meya- Age 7 - From: Watsonville
Age : 8 - 12 Years: Name: Sofia Tavella- Age 12 - From: Danville
Age : 13 - 17 Years: Name: Leya Pardes- Age 15 - From: Santa Cruz
Age : 18 - Adult: Name: Jim Hunsche- Age 55 - From: Santa Cruz


BIGGEST SKATE (by weight) of the DERBY: Jake Iven - Age 13 - From: Morgan Hill

 


MOST FISH of the DERBY:


Toddler - 7 Years: Name: Natalie Tapia - Age 5 - From: Santa Cruz
Age : 8 - 12 Years: Name: Harper Cloud - Age 9 - From: Saratoga
Age : 13 - 17 Years: Name: Keone Sharlot- Age 13 - From: Soquel
Age : 18 - Adult: Name: Cyndi Mardaesf- Age 55 - From: Soquel


SMALLEST  FISH of the DERBY:


Toddler - 7 Years: Name: Mason Cloud- Age 6 - From: Saratoga
Age : 8 - 12 Years: Name: Ron Esche- Age 10 - From: Santa Cruz
Age : 13 - 17 Years: Name: Steven Hannan- Age 13 - From: Santa Cruz
Age : 18 - Adult: Name: Chris Rodemeyer- Age 39 - From: Santa Cruz